Cryosite

Privacy Policy

cryosite website privacy statement

Background

Cryosite Limited and Cryosite Distribution Pty Ltd (referred to in this Privacy Statement collectively as “Cryosite”) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

This Website Privacy Statement explains Cryosite’s policies and practices in relation to the handling of personal information that may be collected through this website. It does not apply to personal information collected by Cryosite elsewhere. For information about how Cryosite manages personal information generally, please see the Cryosite Privacy Policy.

The terms of this Website Privacy Statement are subject to any specific provisions dealing with privacy that may be contained in the terms and conditions for particular offers, products and services made available through this website. For example, if we provide a particular product on this website, any terms and conditions provided in relation to that product will contain specific provisions about privacy, and you should read these carefully.

Collection of personal information through this website

The type of personal information that Cryosite collects about you depends on how you use this website. For example, personal information will be collected when you enter it in the “Contact Cryosite” form. We may also keep records of any emails or other correspondence that you send to us through the website.

Collection of information other than personal information

Some of the information that is collected about your visit to the Cryosite website is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example:

  • Site visit information - When you visit the Cryosite website, general information is collected about your visit, including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, the information downloaded and the type of browser you used.

This information is used by Cryosite in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes and to assist us to improve the functionality and usability of the site. You are not individually identified.

Use and disclosure of personal information collected through this website

Cryosite may use and disclose personal information collected on this website for the purpose for which it was collected (the “primary purpose”). For example, if you send us a query, we will use your personal information to respond to that query. If you make any comments about our products or services (including this website), we may use that information to develop and improve those products and services.

If we use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose (the “secondary purpose”), to the extent required by the Privacy Act we will ensure that:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (and directly related in the case of sensitive information), and you would reasonably expect that Cryosite would use or disclose your personal information in that way; or
  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose (we may obtain that consent at the time of collection); or
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (for example, as a necessary part of an investigation of suspected unlawful activity).

We may also disclose your information to organisations involved in a proposed or actual transfer or sale of all or part of the business or assets of Cryosite business.

Access to information collected through this website

Please contact Cryosite if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. Cryosite will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable (although a fee may be imposed), and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information that is incorrect. In some circumstances though, Cryosite may not permit access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

Collection of personal information from third party web pages

Some of the pages of the Cryosite website are hosted by third parties If personal information is collected from one of those pages and provided to Cryosite, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement, as though it was collected directly by Cryosite. However, Cryosite is not responsible for the use by those third parties of the information that they collect.

The Cryosite website also contains links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by Cryosite parties. Please note that Cryosite is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites and that those sites are not covered by this Privacy Statement. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read.

Website security

The Cryosite network is designed to separate the database server, where all the information is stored, from the internet as much as possible. The website is protected by a firewall which performs stateful packet inspection.

If you are at all concerned about sending information over the Internet, you can contact us by post or facsimile. Our details are set out below.

Any personal information that Cryosite holds about you in our computer systems is protected externally from unauthorised access by a secure firewall and internally by restricted username and password control. You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by keeping your password secret (if applicable) and by ensuring that you log out of the site when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time by posting the amended version on this website.

Any questions?

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that Cryosite holds about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact details for privacy queries are set out below.

Cryosite Privacy Manager
13a Ferndell Street South Granville NSW 2142

Facsimile 1800 220 410
Email store@cryosite.com

 

Further information about the NPPs and the application of the Privacy Act to the private sector generally can be found at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, at www.privacy.gov.au.